SPECIALTIES & OBEDIENCE

February 8 - 10, 2019

These shows will be INDOORS.


Show Hours :


Friday & Saturday - 7 a.m. to7 p.m.

Sunday 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.


Entries Close:  12:00 Noon, January 23  2019

at the superintendents office.  After which time entries cannot be accepted, cancelled or substituted EXCEPT as Proved for in Chapter 11, Section 6 of the Dog Show Rules.


Friday, February 8, 2019


Dachshund Club of America

  • Sweeps Dani Rosenberry
  • Breed Richard Reynolds
  • Show Chair Trudy Kawami - salixbrooklyn@aol.com

English Setter Club of New England - Back to Back Specialties -

       SPECIALTY #1

  • Puppy/Veteran Sweeps:  CHARLES VOSE
  • Breed/Juniors: Mr. Kevin M. Flynn

       SPECIALTY #2

  • No Sweepstakes with the 2nd Show
  • Breed/Juniors: Ms. Alessandra R. Folz
  • Show chair for both Specalties - Gail Ryan - gail.ryan@comcast.net

Eastern Irish Setter Association - All Breed Obedience & Rally All Breed  - 2 Trials Concurrent

  • Obedience judges - Elizabeth Chase and Donna Blews Pappas

Irish Setter Club of Long Island - Back to Back Specialties (No Sweeps At The PM Specialty)

       Specialty #1

  • Puppy and Veteran Sweepstakes: Michael  Pitts
  • Breed Classes and Junior Showmanship Classes: Barbara Pepper

       Specialty #2

  • Breed Classes and Junior Showmanship Classes:  Kevin Flynn

TarTan Gordon Setter Club

  • Sweeps: Charles Vose
  • Breed & Jr Show: Nena Dee


Saturday, February 9, 2019

Dachshund Association of Long Island

  • Sweeps: Patricia Marinaccio
  • Breed: Larry Sorenson
  • Show Chair Trudy Kawami - salixbrooklyn@aol.com

Doberman Pinscher Club of the Tappan Zee - Back to Back Specialties

       Specialty #1

  • Sweeps: Mrs. Toby B. Frisch
  • Breed & Juniors: Dr. Joyce Dandridge

       Specialty #2

  • Sweeps: Mr Daniel J. Smyth, Esq
  • Juniors: Ms. Patricia Ann Murphy
  • Breed: Espen Engh

Gordon Setter Club of America

  • Sweeps: Denise Clauser
  • Breed & Jr Show: Barbara Pepper

Hudson English Setter Club

  • Puppy/Veteran Sweeps: LINDA PITTS
  • Juniors: LINDA PITTS
  • Breed: GEORGE ALSTON

Irish Setter Club of Long Island

  • Puppy and Veteran Sweepstakes and Junior Showmanship Classes: Linda Pitts
  • Breed Classes: Alessandra R. Folz
  • Show Chair: Maureen Day - maday11756@gmail.com>

Vizsla Club of Long Island

  • Sweeps: Priscilla Gabosch
  • Breed & Juniors: Helene Nitsch
  • Show Chair: Ed Mc Auliffe - emackop@optonline.net

Connecticut Valley Vizsla Club

  • Olga K. Evelyn- Sweeps
  • David Kittredge- Specialty and Jr. Show
  • Show chair: Michael Marucci - roninthemonk@gmail.com


Sunday, February 10, 2019


Eastern Irish Setter Association

  • Sweepstakes:  Pam Gale
  • Juniors :  Ashley Tripodi DiQuollo
  • Breed :  James Covey

English Setter Association of America

  • Puppy/Veteran Sweeps:   JANIS FLAHERTY
  • Juniors:  Ms. Grace Freeman (Provisional)
  • Breed:  Mrs. Barbara G. Pepper (Provisional)
  • Show Chair: Kathy Cunningham - broy304@aol.com

Gordon Setter Club of America

  • Sweeps: Emily Pikul
  • Breed & Jr Show: Sharon Lyons

Long Island Doberman Pinscher Club - Back to Back Specialties

       Specialty #1

  • Breed and Junior Showmanship: Ms. Alisa Brotherhood 

       Specialty #2

  • Breed and Junior Showmanship: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza

The Sleepy Hollow German Shorthair Pointer Club

German Shorthair Club of America Regional Specialty